Carlton House Developments Limited
Registered name: CARLTON HOUSE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Galliard Group Limited groupCarlton House Developments Limited made £407k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Carlton House Developments Limited reported £407k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 522% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Loughton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughton, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is G”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £7.1k | £210k | — |
| Profit before tax | £198k | £65.4k | £407k |
| Profit after tax | £198k | £65.4k | £407k |
| Profit (best available) | £198k | £65.4k | £407k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.1% | ▲522.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £164k | £60.2k | £6.7k |
| Net assets | −£117k | −£51.9k | £355k |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £32.5k | £57.6k | £13.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £355k
- Cash at bank
- ▼89%
- Now £6.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Galliard Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Galliard Holdings Limited75–100%
- Goodmayes Holdings Limited75–100%
- Carlton House Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Roamquest LimitedRev. £450k · Profit £206k
- GDL (Millharbour) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£209k
- Quickdrop LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £12
- Stratford High Street Ventures LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£37.7k
- Tallack Road Developments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £709
- Bluecroft Riverdale LLPRev. — · Profit £22.8k
- Brentwood Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit £9.6k
- Freshplant LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.6m
- Galliard (Southwark) LimitedRev. — · Profit £30.8k
- GHL (Bristol) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£63.5k
- GHL (Kilmorie) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.6k
- Haywards Heath Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit £10.7k
- Jessica House Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£590k
- Mal (2) LimitedRev. — · Profit £2m
- Merton Acquisitions LimitedRev. — · Profit £78.9k
- Mill Link Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit £105k
- Raceguide LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- McAleer & Rushe Contracts UK LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £628m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- 415
- Silkstone Finance LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £114m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 609
- Neilcott Construction LimitedOrpington · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £154m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 199
- Breck Homes LimitedPreston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 24
- Monte Blackburn LimitedBlackburn · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £407k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.