Stratford High Street Ventures Limited
Registered name: STRATFORD HIGH STREET VENTURES LIMITED
Part of Galliard Group Limited groupStratford High Street Ventures Limited made £0 revenue and a £37.7k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Stratford High Street Ventures Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £37.7k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Loughton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughton, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Galliard Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, and the ultimate holding company is Galliard Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wa”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £58k | £0 | £0 |
| Cost of sales | £358k | £543k | £73.1k |
| Gross profit | −£300k | −£543k | −£73.1k |
| Operating profit | −£262k | −£506k | −£38.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£261k | −£503k | −£37.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£261k | −£503k | −£37.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£261k | −£503k | −£37.7k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −450.7% | — | — |
| Gross margin | −517.4% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £136k | £49.9k | £2.3k |
| Net assets | −£116k | −£619k | −£656k |
| Current assets | £2m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £4.5k | £1.4k | £775 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£656k
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £2.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Galliard Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Galliard Holdings Limited75–100%
- Goodmayes Holdings Limited75–100%
- Stratford High Street Ventures Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Goodmayes 19 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stratford (High Street) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (17)
- Roamquest LimitedRev. £450k · Profit £206k
- GDL (Millharbour) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£209k
- Quickdrop LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £12
- Tallack Road Developments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £709
- Bluecroft Riverdale LLPRev. — · Profit £22.8k
- Brentwood Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit £9.6k
- Carlton House Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit £407k
- Freshplant LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.6m
- Galliard (Southwark) LimitedRev. — · Profit £30.8k
- GHL (Bristol) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£63.5k
- GHL (Kilmorie) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.6k
- Haywards Heath Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit £10.7k
- Jessica House Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit −£590k
- Mal (2) LimitedRev. — · Profit £2m
- Merton Acquisitions LimitedRev. — · Profit £78.9k
- Mill Link Developments LimitedRev. — · Profit £105k
- Raceguide LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Currys PLCNewark · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£37.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.