72 Films Limited
Registered name: 72 FILMS LIMITED
Part of Rtl Group Sa group72 Films Limited made £18.4m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
72 Films Limited’s revenue fell 51% to £18.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2m profit. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £27.6m | £37.8m | £18.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£21.3m | −£28.9m | −£13.1m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.3m | £8.8m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £4.8m | £6.5m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £4.8m | £6.7m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £2.5m | £3.9m | £5.4m | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £2.5m | £3.9m | £5.4m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 14% | 14.4% | 10.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 23% | 23.4% | 28.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲36.7% | ▼51.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼23.9% | — | ▲40.6% | ▼63.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £4.3m | — | — | — |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £5.3m | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £6.9k | £4.6k | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £10.6m | £14.1m | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £4.2m | — | — | — |
| Deferred income | £3.8m | £5.6m | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rtl Group Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Fremantlemedia Group Limited50–75%
- 72 Films Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Barbados TV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bulldog TV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cowboy Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dde Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eiffel Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LBJ Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Raven Facilities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Socially 72 Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (17)
- Wag Entertainment LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £251k
- Arrow International Media LimitedRev. — · Profit £722k
- Auralyx UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Euston Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantle Group Pension Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantle Nordic Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantle Periodic (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantlemedia Animation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantlemedia LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantlemedia Overseas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Imaginae Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Planet Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Talkback Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thames Television Animation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thames Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wildstar Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Belladonna Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- —
- HTVP LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £33.5k
- Staff
- —
- The Devil's Hour LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £426
- Staff
- 35
- QLTV Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 38
- Moonage Pictures LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- —
- Stink LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.