Red Planet Pictures Limited
Registered name: RED PLANET PICTURES LIMITED
Part of Rtl Group Sa groupRed Planet Pictures Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.
Red Planet Pictures Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Red Planet Pictures Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- —
- Net assets
- £1
Financial history
Balance-sheet figures — an indirect signal, not revenue or profit.
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £1 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rtl Group Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Fremantlemedia Group Limited50–75%
- Red Planet Pictures Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Red Planet (Beyond 2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Planet (Beyond 3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Planet (Beyond 4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Planet (Beyond 5) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Red Planet (Paradise) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Planet (Tos) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Planet (Tpyp) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Planet (White Hart) LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (17)
- 72 Films LimitedRev. £18.4m · Profit £2m
- Wag Entertainment LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £251k
- Arrow International Media LimitedRev. — · Profit £722k
- Auralyx UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Euston Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantle Group Pension Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantle Nordic Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantle Periodic (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantlemedia Animation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantlemedia LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fremantlemedia Overseas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Imaginae Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Talkback Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thames Television Animation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thames Television LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wildstar Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.