ZTL Contracting Ltd
Registered name: ZTL CONTRACTING LTD
Part of Dhic Ltd groupZTL Contracting Ltd made £19.5m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024.
ZTL Contracting Ltd’s revenue was £19.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with £1.8m profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.5m | £27.6m | £19.5m |
| Cost of sales | £15.5m | £22.5m | £17.2m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £5.1m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £4.3m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.4m | £4.2m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £3.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £3.4m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 47 | 68 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 15.4% | 12.3% | 9% |
| Gross margin | 20.4% | 18.4% | 12.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £630k | £586k | £287k |
| Profit per employee | £96.8k | £71.9k | £25.8k |
| Cash conversion | −108.7% | −118.4% | −216% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲41.2% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲51.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £6m | £9.4m | £11.2m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £9.3m | £11.5m |
| Current assets | £9.2m | £11.6m | £13.1m |
| Debtors | £4.2m | £5.6m | £6.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£3.8m | −£5.1m | −£3.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £287k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −216%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 59%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 31.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £11.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £11.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dhic Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Applebridge Family Limited75–100%
- ZTL Contracting Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Applebridge Construction LimitedRev. £82.9m · Profit £5.4m
- Tarcon LimitedRev. £65.5k · Profit −£133k
- A D Plant Hire Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A D Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Building Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Civils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Construction Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Applebridge Geoenvironmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Utilities LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Advanced Building Contractors Ltd.Glasgow · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £179k
- Staff
- 62
- Resonics LtdDeptford · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 27
- Studwelders Composite Floor Decks LtdChepstow · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Powerx Equipment LtdCoventry · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £754k
- Staff
- 36
- Lesterose Builders LimitedKent · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 34
- Yorkshire Sheeting and Insulation Services LimitedYork · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £736k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.