Bourne Group Ltd.
Registered name: BOURNE GROUP LTD.
Part of BGH Holdco Ltd groupBourne Group Ltd. made £43.7m revenue and £529k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Bourne Group Ltd.’s revenue fell 6% to £43.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £529k profit and 153 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Parkstone; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Parkstone, South West
- Age
- 80 yrs · since 1946
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £50.6m | £46.3m | £43.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£33.1m | −£26.1m | −£26.5m |
| Gross profit | £17.5m | £20.2m | £17.2m |
| Operating profit | £437k | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £849k | −£545k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £723k | −£1.1m | £529k |
| Profit (best available) | £723k | −£1.1m | £529k |
| Employees (average) | 160 | 161 | 153 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | −2.3% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 34.5% | 43.6% | 39.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £316k | £288k | £286k |
| Profit per employee | £4.5k | −£6.7k | £3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.5% | ▼5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼248.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.6% | ▼5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £286k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 153
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- BGH Holdco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Bourne Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Bourne Group Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (11)
- Bourne Construction Engineering Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Bourne Construction LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Design and Build LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bourne London LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Nuclear LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Off-Site Solutions LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Parking LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Rail and Special Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Steel LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bourne Structures LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Bourne Steel (Trustees) Ltd.Active - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kompan LimitedMilton Keynes · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £43.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 106
- Argus Fire Protection Company LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 202
- Slademain LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 204
- Building Engineering Solutions LimitedStevenage · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 95
- G K R Scaffolding LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.8m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 277
- Elite Landscapes LimitedBurnham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 15
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £529k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.