Applebridge Building Services Limited
Registered name: APPLEBRIDGE BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Dhic Ltd groupApplebridge Building Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2024 show net assets of £1.3m and 11 employees.
Applebridge Building Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 showed net assets of £1.3m and 11 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Applebridge Building Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £1.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲37.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £96.8k | £421k | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £241k | £623k | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £29.6k | £27.7k | £281k |
| Current assets | £588k | £1.5m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £40.7k | £620k | £99.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲101%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲265%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▲38%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲914%
- Now £281k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dhic Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Applebridge Family Limited50–75%
- Applebridge Building Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Applebridge Construction LimitedRev. £82.9m · Profit £5.4m
- ZTL Contracting LtdRev. £19.5m · Profit £1.8m
- Tarcon LimitedRev. £65.5k · Profit −£133k
- A D Plant Hire Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A D Plant Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Civils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Construction Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Applebridge Geoenvironmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Utilities LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Laing O'Rourke PLC.Dartford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £59.4m
- Staff
- 6,512
- Skanska UK PLCLeavesden · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £53.9m
- Staff
- 3,281
- John Graham Construction LimitedHillsborough · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £23.9m
- Staff
- 1,686
- Volkerfitzpatrick LimitedHerts · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £785m
- Profit
- £23.4m
- Staff
- 1,141
- Wates Construction LimitedLeatherhead · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £2.4bn
- Profit
- £23.1m
- Staff
- 5,754
- Vascroft Contractors LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £76.4m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 60
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.