A D Plant Hire Limited
Registered name: A D PLANT HIRE LIMITED
Part of Dhic Ltd groupA D Plant Hire Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2024 show net assets of £3.6m and 16 employees.
A D Plant Hire Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 showed net assets of £3.6m and 16 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Middlesbrough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Middlesbrough, North East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
A D Plant Hire Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £3.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 12 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.1% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £675k | £674k | £318k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.8m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £5.7m | £6m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £3m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £2m | £3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £318k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dhic Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Applebridge Family Limited75–100%
- A D Plant Hire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Applebridge Construction LimitedRev. £82.9m · Profit £5.4m
- ZTL Contracting LtdRev. £19.5m · Profit £1.8m
- Tarcon LimitedRev. £65.5k · Profit −£133k
- A D Plant Hire Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Building Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Civils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Construction Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Applebridge Geoenvironmental LtdFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Applebridge Utilities LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Currys PLCNewark · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.