Baker Estates Limited
Registered name: BAKER ESTATES LIMITED
Baker Estates Limited made £62.3m revenue and £4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Baker Estates Limited’s revenue was £62.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4m profit and 73 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Newton Abbot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newton Abbot, South West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £85.5m | £61.2m | £62.5m | £62.3m |
| Cost of sales | £62.7m | £46.9m | £47.9m | £50.4m |
| Gross profit | £22.8m | £14.3m | £14.6m | £11.9m |
| Operating profit | £19.7m | £12.2m | £11.6m | £9m |
| Profit before tax | £17.8m | £11.7m | £6.9m | £5.7m |
| Profit after tax | £14.3m | £8.9m | £4.9m | £4m |
| Profit (best available) | £14.3m | £8.9m | £4.9m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 75 | 76 | 73 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.7% | 14.6% | 7.9% | 6.4% |
| Gross margin | 26.6% | 23.4% | 23.4% | 19.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.1m | £816k | £822k | £854k |
| Profit per employee | £185k | £119k | £65.1k | £54.4k |
| Cash conversion | −90.7% | 5.2% | −35.2% | −133.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼28.5% | ▲2.1% | ▼0.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼37.5% | ▼44.5% | ▼19.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.6% | ▲1.3% | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.1m | £5.3m | £3.2m | £4.6m |
| Net assets | £38m | £46.7m | £51.6m | £49.8m |
| Fixed assets | £5.8m | £8.4m | £142k | £140k |
| Current assets | £85.3m | £92m | £104m | £97.5m |
| Debtors | £9.8m | £4m | £1.8m | £1m |
| Deferred income | £6m | £4.8m | £6.3m | £6m |
| Cash from operations | −£17.8m | £631k | −£4.1m | −£12.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £854k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £54.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −133.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £49.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲46%
- Now £4.6m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- ▼5%
- Now £6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £140k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (21)
- Estuary View (Appledore) Management Company LtdRev. £31.9k · Profit £16.3k
- Sawbridge Mills Management Company LtdRev. £12.1k · Profit £3k
- Hingston View (Moretonhampstead) Management Company LtdRev. £7.9k · Profit £150
- Baker Estates (SPV) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bee Meadow (South Molton) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chapel Green (Bideford) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Church View Kingsteignton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hayne Farm (Gittisham) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Little Cotton Farm (Dartmouth) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Little Orchard (Tavistock) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Marigold Apartments Hayne Farm (Gittisham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meadowbrook (Callington) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Norden Meadow Flats (Kingsbridge) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Norden Meadows (Kingsbridge) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oakwell Mews (Bickington) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- ST Mary's (Dartington) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- ST Petroc (Padstow) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- The View (Malborough) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Trayne Farm (Barnstaple) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Turnpike Fields (Chudleigh Knighton) Management Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- Viewvista LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ny Highways LimitedNorthallerton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £62m
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 279
- Adana Construction LtdStockport · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £63.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 72
- Chap Group LimitedWesthill · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £63.5m
- Profit
- £706k
- Staff
- 171
- Formation Design & Build LimitedWembley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £66.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 29
- Sinden Construction LimitedDevelopment of building projects
- Revenue
- £66.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 146
- Bect Building Contractors LimitedCardiff · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.