Chap Group Limited
Registered name: CHAP GROUP LIMITED
Part of Chap (Holdings) Limited groupChap Group Limited made £63.5m revenue and £706k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Chap Group Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £63.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £706k profit and 171 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Westhill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Westhill, Scotland
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.6m | £52.7m | £57.3m | £63.5m |
| Cost of sales | £43m | £48.2m | £50.1m | £55.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £4.5m | £6.2m | £8.1m |
| Operating profit | £379k | £474k | £403k | £675k |
| Profit before tax | £77k | £236k | £297k | £569k |
| Profit after tax | £77k | £236k | £331k | £706k |
| Profit (best available) | £77k | £236k | £331k | £706k |
| Staff costs | £6.2m | £7.4m | £8.9m | £11.3m |
| Employees (average) | 145 | 145 | 161 | 171 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 7.6% | 8.6% | 10.9% | 12.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £321k | £364k | £356k | £371k |
| Profit per employee | £531 | £1.6k | £2.1k | £4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.3% | ▲8.6% | ▲10.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲206.5% | ▲40.3% | ▲113.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲11% | ▲6.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £969k | £895k | £971k | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £28k | £330k | £1.2m | £3.1m |
| Current assets | £18.4m | £20.8m | £18.9m | £18m |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £7.1m | £5.4m | £6.4m |
| Deferred income | £7.2m | £10.1m | £11.1m | £10.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £371k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲90%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 171
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £10.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲153%
- Now £3.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chap (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Chap Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- A&ac Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Chap Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chap Group (Scotland) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chap Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chap Quarries (Aberdeen) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Adana Construction LtdStockport · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £63.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 72
- Baker Estates LimitedNewton Abbot · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £62.3m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 73
- Ny Highways LimitedNorthallerton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £62m
- Profit
- £256k
- Staff
- 279
- Hub North Scotland LimitedEdinburgh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £61m
- Profit
- £904k
- Staff
- —
- Formation Design & Build LimitedWembley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £66.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 29
- Sinden Construction LimitedDevelopment of building projects
- Revenue
- £66.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 146
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £706k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.