Tinyyo Limited
Registered name: TINYYO LIMITED
Part of Sellerx Germany Gmbh groupTinyyo Limited made £23.6m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Tinyyo Limited’s revenue fell 21% to £23.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.3m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Tinyyo Limited is MXP Prime Platform Limited and its registered office is 125 Kingsway, London, Greater London, England, WC2B 6NH.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.6m | £32.4m | £29.9m | £23.6m |
| Cost of sales | £28m | £26.2m | £25.2m | £21.7m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £6.1m | £4.7m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £3.2m | £3m | £1.7m | −£1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £3.1m | £1.8m | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.4m | £3.1m | £1.8m | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.4m | £3.1m | £1.8m | −£1.3m |
| Staff costs | £252k | £18k | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 9.5% | 6% | −5.5% |
| Gross margin | 18.9% | 18.9% | 15.7% | 7.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £3.8m | £16.2m | £14.9m | £11.8m |
| Profit per employee | £272k | £1.5m | £896k | −£643k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.4% | ▼7.7% | ▼21.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲25.7% | ▼41.7% | ▼171.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼77.8% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £3m | £266k | £0 |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £6.4m | £8.2m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £599k | £78.1k | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £11.8m | £16.2m | £17.4m |
| Debtors | £539k | £164k | £1.1m | £373k |
| Deferred income | £208k | £60.2k | £178k | £425k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £11.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£643k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼16%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲139%
- Now £425k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sellerx Germany Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- MXP Prime Platform Ltd75–100%
- Tinyyo Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Stretton Online LtdRev. £12.4m · Profit £643k
- Mighty Matcha LtdFigures not disclosed
- Paddypaw LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sellerx One LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sellerx Opco LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RK Brands LtdRedditch · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 54
- Fairyloot LtdLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £23.4m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 35
- C. Gars LimitedRetail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £94.6k
- Staff
- 111
- Tayna LimitedBirmingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £668k
- Staff
- 62
- Home Discount LimitedBradford · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 31
- Jackson's Art Supplies Ltd.London · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £486k
- Staff
- 133
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.