Biogas Meden Ltd.
Registered name: BIOGAS MEDEN LTD.
Part of 3i Infrastructure Plc groupBiogas Meden Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2026 show net assets of £349k.
Biogas Meden Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 showed net assets of £349k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of gas” and is based in Guildford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “AD Holdco 1 Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Biogas Meden Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £349k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £367k | £314k |
| Net assets | £392k | £349k |
| Fixed assets | £9.4m | £8.6m |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £10.1k | £12.7k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £349k
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £314k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £8.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 3i Infrastructure Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Green Gas Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Green Gas Holdco 2 Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Holdco Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Midco Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Bidco Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Group Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Limited50–75%
- Ad Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Biogas Meden Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Vulcan Renewables LimitedRev. £28.3m · Profit £2.2m
- Egmere Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grange Farm Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merlin Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warren Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.