Ad Holdco 1 Limited
Registered name: AD HOLDCO 1 LIMITED
Part of 3i Infrastructure Plc groupAd Holdco 1 Limited made £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Ad Holdco 1 Limited reported £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Guildford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Future Biogas Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£26.2k | −£39.7k |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £401k |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £5.5m | £7.1m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £68.9m | £69m |
| Current assets | £8.8m | £24.9m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £17.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £7.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £69m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 3i Infrastructure Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Green Gas Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Green Gas Holdco 2 Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Holdco Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Midco Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Bidco Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Group Limited75–100%
- Future Biogas Limited50–75%
- Ad Holdco 1 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Vulcan Renewables LimitedRev. £28.3m · Profit £2.2m
- Biogas Meden Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Egmere Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grange Farm Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Merlin Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warren Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (13)
- Ironstone Energy LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£28k
- Bawtry Hub Clamp LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beckby Biogas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bluestone Biogas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burton Agnes Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carrstone Renewables LtdFigures not disclosed
- Future Biogas Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Heath Farm Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Oak Biogas LtdFigures not disclosed
- Meridian Biogas LtdFigures not disclosed
- Moor Bio-Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riccall Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ridge Road Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.