Champers (Wholesale) Limited
Registered name: CHAMPERS (WHOLESALE) LIMITED
Part of HT Drinks Holdings Ltd groupChampers (Wholesale) Limited made £64.6m revenue and £370k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Champers (Wholesale) Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £64.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £370k profit and 124 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages” and is based in Wembley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wembley, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of HT Drinks Holdings Limited, which is the ultimate parent company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.6m | £53.4m | £66m | £64.6m |
| Cost of sales | £39.6m | £46.4m | £57.3m | £55.9m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £7.1m | £8.7m | £8.8m |
| Operating profit | £698k | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £600k | £1m | £1.2m | £632k |
| Profit after tax | £470k | £845k | £1m | £370k |
| Profit (best available) | £470k | £845k | £1m | £370k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3.5m | £4.4m | £4.8m |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 101 | 119 | 124 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | 11.2% | 13.2% | 13.1% | 13.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £543k | £529k | £555k | £521k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | £8.4k | £8.8k | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.9% | ▲23.5% | ▼2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲79.8% | ▲23.8% | ▼64.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.2% | ▲17.8% | ▲4.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £684k | £1m | £842k | £182k |
| Net assets | £691k | £1.5m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £398k | £306k | £324k | £345k |
| Current assets | £12.2m | £16m | £16.5m | £15.3m |
| Debtors | £6.6m | £8.5m | £6.9m | £7.5m |
| Deferred income | £704k | £665k | £1.3m | £792k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £521k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £182k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 124
- Deferred income
- ▼40%
- Now £792k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £345k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- HT Drinks Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Champers (Wholesale) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- HT Drinks LtdRev. £165m · Profit £1.3m
- Compass Supply Solutions LimitedRev. £11.7m · Profit −£1.3m
- Boozedelivered.com LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drinksupermarket.com LimitedRev. — · Profit −£349k
- Gift Creation & Design (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HT (Retail Club) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Malcolm Cowen (Drinks) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trinart LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Valecorp LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Liv-Ex LimitedLondon · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 68
- Drinks Wholesale Group LtdMitcham · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £71.6m
- Profit
- £763k
- Staff
- 75
- Au Vodka LtdSwansea · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £54m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 50
- Hills Prospect PLCManchester · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £78.2m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 184
- T. & J.T. Barton (Bottlers) LimitedWigan · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £53m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 78
- W.H. Brakspear & Sons LimitedHenley on Thames · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £47.9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 469
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £370k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.