Compass Supply Solutions Limited
Registered name: COMPASS SUPPLY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of HT Drinks Holdings Ltd groupCompass Supply Solutions Limited made £11.7m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Compass Supply Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £11.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with a loss of £1.3m and 37 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages” and is based in Fareham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Fareham, South East
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9m | £13.5m | £11.7m |
| Cost of sales | £8.6m | £10.7m | £10.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £2.8m | £798k |
| Operating profit | £583k | £572k | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £518k | £507k | −£1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £431k | £443k | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £431k | £443k | −£1.3m |
| Staff costs | £967k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 38 | 37 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.9% | 3.3% | −11.3% |
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 20.9% | 6.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £296k | £355k | £316k |
| Profit per employee | £11.6k | £11.7k | −£35.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.4% | ▼13.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2.8% | ▼399.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.7% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £15.7k | £0 | £8.8k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £3m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £348k | £284k | £241k |
| Current assets | £6.6m | £8.5m | £8.1m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.6m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £78.4k | £62.2k | £40.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 6.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £316k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£35.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼45%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £8.8k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▼35%
- Now £40.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £241k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- HT Drinks Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Compass Supply Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- CSS on-Trade LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- HT Drinks LtdRev. £165m · Profit £1.3m
- Champers (Wholesale) LimitedRev. £64.6m · Profit £370k
- Boozedelivered.com LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drinksupermarket.com LimitedRev. — · Profit −£349k
- Gift Creation & Design (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HT (Retail Club) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Malcolm Cowen (Drinks) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trinart LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Valecorp LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Springbank Distillers LimitedCampbeltown · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 24
- Kedem Europe LimitedLondon · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £618k
- Staff
- 18
- G & G Gallo Enterprises LimitedBraintree · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 39
- Glamorgan Brewing Company LimitedManchester · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 70
- Morgenrot Group PLCManchester · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- 26
- A & B Vintners LimitedLondon · Wholesale of wine, beer, spirits and other alcoholic beverages
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.