Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate Limited
Registered name: QUEEN ETHELBURGA'S COLLEGIATE LIMITED
Part of Care & Recreation Holdings Limited groupQueen Ethelburga's Collegiate Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £1.
Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £1. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- —
- Net assets
- £1
Financial history
Balance-sheet figures — an indirect signal, not revenue or profit.
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Care & Recreation Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Collegiate Formation Limited75–100%
- Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Queen Ethelburga's College LimitedRev. £52.2m · Profit −£6.4m
- Queen Ethelburga's Services LimitedRev. £23.9m · Profit £2.5m
- Entertainment and Leisure Insurance Services LimitedRev. £314k · Profit £37k
- Chapter House Preparatory School LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.7m
- Faculty of Queen Ethelburga's LimitedRev. — · Profit £15.5m
- Halcyon Court (Yorkshire) LtdFigures not disclosed
- KM School LimitedRev. — · Profit £5.8m
- Norban LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queen Ethelburga's International School LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.