Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03252230 · Incorporated 19 Sep 1996

Care & Recreation Holdings Limited

Registered name: CARE & RECREATION HOLDINGS LIMITED

Care & Recreation Holdings Limited made £54.6m revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Care & Recreation Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £54.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £2m and 664 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
York, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
30 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Foxlow Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
£54.6m
Growth ▲1.3%
Profit
−£2m
Growth —
Profit margin
−3.7%
Gross 43.2%
Employees
664
Change ▲7.6%
Profit / employee
−£3k
Revenue/employee £82.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£43.5m£45.8m£53.9m£54.6m
Cost of sales£21.4m£24m£27.7m£31m
Gross profit£22.2m£21.8m£26.1m£23.6m
Operating profit£917k−£542k−£3.2m−£2.4m
Profit before tax£800k−£624k−£5.3m−£2.3m
Profit after tax£276k−£793k−£4.8m−£2m
Profit (best available)£276k−£793k−£4.8m−£2m
Staff costs£17.9m£21.5m£25.4m£28m
Employees (average)509558617664
Ratios
Profit margin0.6%−1.7%−8.9%−3.7%
Gross margin50.9%47.5%48.5%43.2%
Revenue per employee£85.5k£82.1k£87.3k£82.2k
Profit per employee£543−£1.4k−£7.8k−£3k
Cash conversion621.2%———
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲5.2%▲17.7%▲1.3%
Profit growth—▼386.9%——
Headcount growth—▲9.6%▲10.6%▲7.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£13.7m£19.1m£23.4m£15.1m
Net assets£703k£691k£677k£637k
Fixed assets£72.5m£70.9m£69.4m£69.8m
Current assets£26.5m£29.5m£31.1m£22.5m
Debtors£26.8m£26.2m£26.2m£26.2m
Cash from operations£5.7m£7.9m£8.1m−£4.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
43.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£82.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
127.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
48%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼6%
Now £637k
Cash at bank
▼35%
Now £15.1m
Headcount
▲8%
Now 664
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £69.8m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.