Care & Recreation Holdings Limited
Registered name: CARE & RECREATION HOLDINGS LIMITED
Care & Recreation Holdings Limited made £54.6m revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Care & Recreation Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £54.6m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £2m and 664 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Foxlow Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.5m | £45.8m | £53.9m | £54.6m |
| Cost of sales | £21.4m | £24m | £27.7m | £31m |
| Gross profit | £22.2m | £21.8m | £26.1m | £23.6m |
| Operating profit | £917k | −£542k | −£3.2m | −£2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £800k | −£624k | −£5.3m | −£2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £276k | −£793k | −£4.8m | −£2m |
| Profit (best available) | £276k | −£793k | −£4.8m | −£2m |
| Staff costs | £17.9m | £21.5m | £25.4m | £28m |
| Employees (average) | 509 | 558 | 617 | 664 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.6% | −1.7% | −8.9% | −3.7% |
| Gross margin | 50.9% | 47.5% | 48.5% | 43.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £85.5k | £82.1k | £87.3k | £82.2k |
| Profit per employee | £543 | −£1.4k | −£7.8k | −£3k |
| Cash conversion | 621.2% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.2% | ▲17.7% | ▲1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼386.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.6% | ▲10.6% | ▲7.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13.7m | £19.1m | £23.4m | £15.1m |
| Net assets | £703k | £691k | £677k | £637k |
| Fixed assets | £72.5m | £70.9m | £69.4m | £69.8m |
| Current assets | £26.5m | £29.5m | £31.1m | £22.5m |
| Debtors | £26.8m | £26.2m | £26.2m | £26.2m |
| Cash from operations | £5.7m | £7.9m | £8.1m | −£4.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 127.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 48%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £637k
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £15.1m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 664
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £69.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Vinewood LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £1.7m
- Martin Services LimitedRev. £687k · Profit £181k
- The Collegiate Formation LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£10k
- Queen Ethelburga's Classic Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ryanhouse Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thorpe Underwood LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Independent Maritime Advisors LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £54.1m
- Profit
- £29m
- Staff
- 17
- Numbermill LimitedHemel Hempstead · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £10.2k
- Staff
- 27
- On Direct Business Services LimitedReading · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £53.5m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 147
- Police Digital ServiceLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £56m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 277
- Medline Industries LimitedWarrington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £56.3m
- Profit
- £844k
- Staff
- 49
- BPC Interiors LimitedRomford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £56.3m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 29
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.