Entertainment and Leisure Insurance Services Limited
Registered name: ENTERTAINMENT AND LEISURE INSURANCE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Care & Recreation Holdings Limited groupEntertainment and Leisure Insurance Services Limited made £314k revenue and £37k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Entertainment and Leisure Insurance Services Limited’s revenue fell 41% to £314k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £37k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding” and is based in Ouseburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ouseburn, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.1m | £1.1m | £535k | £314k |
| Cost of sales | £311k | £493k | £306k | £175k |
| Gross profit | £777k | £581k | £229k | £138k |
| Operating profit | £399k | £170k | −£1.7k | £12.3k |
| Profit before tax | £509k | £469k | −£5.9m | £49.3k |
| Profit after tax | £412k | £380k | −£5.9m | £37k |
| Profit (best available) | £412k | £380k | −£5.9m | £37k |
| Staff costs | £217k | £352k | £324k | £187k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 13 | 11 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 37.9% | 35.3% | −1098% | 11.8% |
| Gross margin | 71.4% | 54.1% | 42.8% | 44.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £109k | £82.7k | £48.7k | £62.7k |
| Profit per employee | £41.2k | £29.2k | −£534k | £7.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▼50.2% | ▼41.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.8% | ▼1648% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲30% | ▼15.4% | ▼54.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £895k | £1.2m | £862k | £547k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £6.5m | £575k | £612k |
| Fixed assets | £97.8k | £91.4k | £82.5k | £73.5k |
| Current assets | £6.6m | £7.2m | £908k | £642k |
| Debtors | £1.2k | £909 | £837 | £1.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £612k
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £547k
- Headcount
- ▼55%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £73.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Care & Recreation Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Collegiate Formation Limited75–100%
- Entertainment and Leisure Insurance Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Queen Ethelburga's College LimitedRev. £52.2m · Profit −£6.4m
- Queen Ethelburga's Services LimitedRev. £23.9m · Profit £2.5m
- Chapter House Preparatory School LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.7m
- Faculty of Queen Ethelburga's LimitedRev. — · Profit £15.5m
- Halcyon Court (Yorkshire) LtdFigures not disclosed
- KM School LimitedRev. — · Profit £5.8m
- Norban LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queen Ethelburga's Collegiate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queen Ethelburga's International School LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Crest Insurance Consultants LimitedIver · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £442k
- Profit
- £13k
- Staff
- 5
- Lindley Group LimitedWarrington · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £210k
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 0
- Claims Services International LimitedSurrey · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £504k
- Profit
- £73k
- Staff
- —
- Globerisk LimitedBrighton · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £192k
- Profit
- £145k
- Staff
- 1
- Pocock Actuarial Services LimitedLondon · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £144k
- Profit
- £106k
- Staff
- 0
- Denis U.K. LimitedBasingstoke · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £728k
- Profit
- £113k
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £37k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.