The Ship, Styal Ltd
Registered name: THE SHIP, STYAL LTD
Part of Cheshire Pub Company Ltd groupThe Ship, Styal Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £84.2k and 32 employees.
The Ship, Styal Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £84.2k and 32 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Wilmslow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wilmslow, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Ship, Styal Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 32
- Net assets
- £84.2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 30 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | -32 | -34 | -20 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £72.2k | £68.6k | £16.1k |
| Net assets | £79.4k | £124k | £81.5k | £84.2k |
| Fixed assets | £115k | £92.6k | £74.3k | £23.2k |
| Current assets | £300k | £368k | £364k | £95.9k |
| Debtors | — | £273k | £278k | £53.6k |
| Deferred income | — | £31.2k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £84.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼77%
- Now £16.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼69%
- Now £23.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cheshire Pub Company Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- The Ship, Styal Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- The Churchill Tree Alderley LtdRev. £1.6m · Profit £67.4k
- The Shady Oak LimitedRev. £852k · Profit £63.5k
- The Space Invader, Goostrey LtdRev. £735k · Profit £9.2k
- The Rascal & Radical Tarporley LtdRev. £388k · Profit −£149k
- Otto Vegan Empire LimitedRev. £167k · Profit −£275
- Cheshire Pub Company Hotel Division LtdFigures not disclosed
- CPC Payroll Management Servics Ltd LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Crown and Conspirator, Bramhall LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Wizard Alderley LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brunning and Price LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £67.1m
- Staff
- 4,258
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedEdinburgh · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 1,002
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.