The Shady Oak Limited
Registered name: THE SHADY OAK LIMITED
Part of Cheshire Pub Company Ltd groupThe Shady Oak Limited made £852k revenue and £63.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
The Shady Oak Limited’s revenue was £852k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £63.5k profit and 22 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Wilmslow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wilmslow, North West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £852k |
| Cost of sales | — | £292k |
| Gross profit | — | £560k |
| Operating profit | — | £63.5k |
| Profit before tax | — | £63.5k |
| Profit after tax | — | £63.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £63.5k |
| Employees (average) | -15 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | 7.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 65.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £38.7k |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.9k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £22.6k | £22.8k |
| Net assets | £3.2k | £96.8k |
| Fixed assets | £11.7k | £917 |
| Current assets | £63.5k | £108k |
| Debtors | £27.1k | £62.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £96.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £22.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £917
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cheshire Pub Company Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- The Shady Oak Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- The Churchill Tree Alderley LtdRev. £1.6m · Profit £67.4k
- The Space Invader, Goostrey LtdRev. £735k · Profit £9.2k
- The Rascal & Radical Tarporley LtdRev. £388k · Profit −£149k
- Otto Vegan Empire LimitedRev. £167k · Profit −£275
- Cheshire Pub Company Hotel Division LtdFigures not disclosed
- CPC Payroll Management Servics Ltd LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Crown and Conspirator, Bramhall LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Ship, Styal LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Wizard Alderley LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Mulberry Pub LtdDidcot · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £846k
- Profit
- £11.7k
- Staff
- 14
- Carroll & Wright LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £780k
- Profit
- £54.4k
- Staff
- 7
- The Bear Bath LtdBristol · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £974k
- Profit
- £29k
- Staff
- 25
- CC & T (Inn) LimitedBroadway · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £978k
- Profit
- £86.3k
- Staff
- 22
- The Space Invader, Goostrey LtdWilmslow · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £735k
- Profit
- £9.2k
- Staff
- 16
- DB Inns LimitedClacton-on-Sea · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £719k
- Profit
- £70.6k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £63.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.