Prime & Modern Limited
Registered name: PRIME & MODERN LIMITED
Part of Hgcapital LLP groupPrime & Modern Limited made £8.6m revenue and a £213k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Prime & Modern Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £8.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £213k. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Shoreham-by-Sea; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shoreham-by-Sea, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £9.1m | £7.9m | £8.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£3.7m | −£3.2m | −£3.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £5.4m | £4.8m | £5m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.4m | £936k | £516k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.1m | £601k | £92.1k |
| Profit after tax | £422k | £392k | £302k | −£213k |
| Profit (best available) | £422k | £392k | £302k | −£213k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 4.3% | 3.8% | −2.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 59.4% | 60% | 58.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼12.3% | ▲7.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.1% | ▼23% | ▼170.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £363k | £490k | — | — |
| Net assets | £548k | £364k | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £6.7m | £5.5m | — | — |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.8m | — | — |
| Debtors | £784k | £963k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £582k | £788k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hgcapital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- HG Genesis 10 Nominees Limited75–100%
- Fern Holdco Limited75–100%
- Fern Midco Limited75–100%
- Fern Bidco Limited75–100%
- Eclipse (Midco 1) Limited75–100%
- Eclipse (Midco 2) Limited75–100%
- Focus Group Trading Limited75–100%
- Focus 4 U Ltd.75–100%
- Prime & Modern Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Quintech Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solution Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TNSC LtdRev. — · Profit £834k
Sister companies (43)
- Communications Plus LtdRev. £8.2m · Profit −£1.1m
- &Partners IT LtdFigures not disclosed
- Boxx Communications LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cellular Solutions and Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cellular Solutions Network Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chalkline Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cloud Voice and Data LtdFigures not disclosed
- Datasharp UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Entropie LimitedRev. — · Profit £79.8k
- Evad Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evad Think Unified LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Focus Hut LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GB Technologies Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- GB Technologies LtdFigures not disclosed
- GLG Telecom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H N T Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hawk Telecom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highland Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Incom Business Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Incom-CNS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Infosec Cloud LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ipinnacle LtdFigures not disclosed
- JS2 Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lightyear Software Consulting LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Lombardi Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lowmoor Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Matrix Platinum LtdFigures not disclosed
- Midland Telecommunications Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- On Line Systems (Maintenance) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- On Line Systems (Northern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prism Business Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Purfield Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Resource Network Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RPM Business Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South West Communications Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South West Communications Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- STL Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SWC Cloud Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swcomms - Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Taurus Clearer Communication LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tmac Wireless LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Touch Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Voice Connect LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fitzrovia I.T. LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £864k
- Staff
- 62
- CDD Automation Solutions LimitedPeterborough · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 39
- Trumid Technologies UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £589k
- Staff
- 23
- C2FO LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 76
- Ser Solutions United Kingdom LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 27
- Serverscom UK LtdGuildford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £85.4k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£213k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.