CDD Automation Solutions Limited
Registered name: CDD AUTOMATION SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Vinci S.A. groupCDD Automation Solutions Limited made £8.6m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
CDD Automation Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £8.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 39 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Buhler UK Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.8m | £8.6m | £8.7m | £8.6m |
| Cost of sales | £4.9m | £6.2m | £6.1m | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | £890k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £909k | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £734k | £994k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £734k | £994k | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | 11.6% | 13.4% | 18.1% |
| Gross margin | 27.3% | 27.2% | 30.1% | 33.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £189k | £219k | £223k | £222k |
| Profit per employee | £20.4k | £25.5k | £29.8k | £40.2k |
| Cash conversion | −117.4% | — | — | −218.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.7% | ▲1.6% | ▼0.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲35.4% | ▲16.9% | ▲35% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £4.3m | £5m | £7.9m |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £629k | £562k | £546k | £506k |
| Current assets | £7m | £8m | £9.2m | £11.1m |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £525k | £647k | £724k | £941k |
| Cash from operations | −£1m | — | — | −£4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £222k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −218.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 31.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £7.9m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- ▲30%
- Now £941k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £506k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vinci S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Vinci Energies UK Holding Limited75–100%
- CDD Automation Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Novo Group Holdco LtdRev. £17.5m · Profit £781k
- Actemium UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- And Automation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Axians Networks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cougar Automation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eltek Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hac Holdings (Wales) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Harries Automation & Control LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Isdel Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kelvin Construction Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kigtek Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norpower Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- North West Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nouveau Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Powell Engineering UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Powerteam Electrical Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Qsi Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trumid Technologies UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £589k
- Staff
- 23
- C2FO LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 76
- Ser Solutions United Kingdom LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £199k
- Staff
- 27
- Fitzrovia I.T. LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £864k
- Staff
- 62
- Remarkable Internet LtdNottingham · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 82
- Serverscom UK LtdGuildford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £85.4k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.