Chalkline Group Limited
Registered name: CHALKLINE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Hgcapital LLP groupChalkline Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £5.1m.
Chalkline Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £5.1m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Shoreham-by-Sea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shoreham-by-Sea, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Chalkline Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £5.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3 | — | — |
| Net assets | £3 | £3 | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £1 | £5.1m |
| Current assets | £3 | £3 | £3 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £1 |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲170000000%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1
- Fixed assets
- ▲510000000%
- Now £5.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hgcapital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- HG Genesis 10 Nominees Limited75–100%
- Fern Holdco Limited75–100%
- Fern Midco Limited75–100%
- Fern Bidco Limited75–100%
- Eclipse (Midco 1) Limited75–100%
- Eclipse (Midco 2) Limited75–100%
- Focus Group Trading Limited75–100%
- Focus 4 U Ltd.75–100%
- Chalkline Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Chalkline Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (43)
- Communications Plus LtdRev. £8.2m · Profit −£1.1m
- &Partners IT LtdFigures not disclosed
- Boxx Communications LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cellular Solutions and Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cellular Solutions Network Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cloud Voice and Data LtdFigures not disclosed
- Datasharp UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Entropie LimitedRev. — · Profit £79.8k
- Evad Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Evad Think Unified LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Focus Hut LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GB Technologies Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- GB Technologies LtdFigures not disclosed
- GLG Telecom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H N T Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hawk Telecom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highland Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Incom Business Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Incom-CNS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Infosec Cloud LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ipinnacle LtdFigures not disclosed
- JS2 Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lightyear Software Consulting LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Lombardi Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lowmoor Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Matrix Platinum LtdFigures not disclosed
- Midland Telecommunications Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- On Line Systems (Maintenance) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- On Line Systems (Northern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prime & Modern LimitedRev. — · Profit £392k
- Prism Business Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Purfield Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Resource Network Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RPM Business Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South West Communications Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South West Communications Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- STL Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SWC Cloud Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swcomms - Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Taurus Clearer Communication LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tmac Wireless LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Touch Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Voice Connect LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trainline PLCLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £453m
- Profit
- £79.8m
- Staff
- —
- Telehouse International Corporation of Europe LtdOther information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £63.2m
- Staff
- —
- Logicalis International LimitedMaidenhead · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £46.7m
- Staff
- —
- Giving.com LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £64.5m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 128
- Touchstone Group LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £24.5m
- Staff
- 144
- Ansys UK LimitedSheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £93.4m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.