Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08021337 · Incorporated 5 Apr 2012

Padero Solaer Ltd

Registered name: PADERO SOLAER LTD

Part of Sumando Ltd group

Padero Solaer Ltd made £25.5m revenue and £36.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Padero Solaer Ltd’s revenue grew 201% to £25.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £36.4m profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications” and is based in Aylesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Aylesbury, South East
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£25.5m
Growth ▲200.5%
Profit
£36.4m
Growth ▲143.2%
Profit margin
142.9%
Gross 16.1%
Employees
23
Change ▲27.8%
Profit / employee
£1.6m
Revenue/employee £1.1m
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10m£25m£8.5m£25.5m
Cost of sales£9.5m£18.5m£5.7m£21.4m
Gross profit£441k£6.5m£2.8m£4.1m
Operating profit−£458k£4.3m£13.2m£36.8m
Profit before tax−£787k£4.6m£15.2m£37m
Profit after tax−£787k£4m£15m£36.4m
Profit (best available)−£787k£4m£15m£36.4m
Staff costs£339k£1.1m£1.7m£3.3m
Employees (average)8131823
Ratios
Profit margin−7.9%15.8%176.6%142.9%
Gross margin4.4%25.8%33.3%16.1%
Revenue per employee£1.2m£1.9m£471k£1.1m
Profit per employee−£98.3k£305k£832k£1.6m
Cash conversion—29.7%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲150.8%▼66.1%▲200.5%
Profit growth——▲277.9%▲143.2%
Headcount growth—▲62.5%▲38.5%▲27.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£750k£1.9m£6.1m£19.7m
Net assets£997k£2.3m£15.6m£44.8m
Fixed assets£249k£1.1m£1.1m£33.2m
Current assets£7.2m£18.4m£22.3m£46m
Debtors£3.9m£11.7m£222k£136k
Deferred income£39.7k£4.5m£120k£139k
Cash from operations−£2.5m£1.3m——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
142.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
16.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.6m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
130.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲186%
Now £44.8m
Cash at bank
▲225%
Now £19.7m
Headcount
▲28%
Now 23
Deferred income
▲16%
Now £139k
Fixed assets
▲2801%
Now £33.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sumando Ltdultimate parent50–75%
  2. Padero Solaer Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (31)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £36.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.