Diona Construction Ltd.
Registered name: DIONA CONSTRUCTION LTD.
Part of DC Trustee Limited groupDiona Construction Ltd. made £23.6m revenue and £4.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Diona Construction Ltd.’s revenue fell 16% to £23.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.6m profit and 77 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is controlled by DC Trustee Limited, a company limited by guarantee and whose registered office is 55 Hamilton Street, Polmadie, Glasgow, United Kingdom, G42 0PL.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.6m | £19.6m | £28.1m | £23.6m |
| Cost of sales | £4.6m | £8.9m | £12.1m | £10.5m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £10.7m | £16m | £13.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £6m | £10.5m | £6.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £6m | £10.7m | £6.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £5m | £8m | £4.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £5m | £8m | £4.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3.5m | £4.1m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 65 | 82 | 77 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.6% | 25.4% | 28.4% | 19.6% |
| Gross margin | 51.8% | 54.5% | 57% | 55.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k | £302k | £343k | £306k |
| Profit per employee | £24.1k | £76.7k | £97.5k | £60.1k |
| Cash conversion | 120.9% | 128.6% | 76.6% | 95% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲104.9% | ▲43.2% | ▼16.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲282.9% | ▲60.3% | ▼42.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.4% | ▲26.2% | ▼6.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.6m | £11.6m | £19.3m | £4.8m |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £8.3m | £16.3m | £917k |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £2.1m | £1.9m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £6.9m | £13.6m | £22.1m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £362k | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £165k | £224k | £254k | £405k |
| Cash from operations | £2m | £7.8m | £8.1m | £6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £306k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £60.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 95%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼94%
- Now £917k
- Cash at bank
- ▼75%
- Now £4.8m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 77
- Deferred income
- ▲60%
- Now £405k
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DC Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Diona Construction Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Peter McCormack & Sons LimitedConstruction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 22
- Contact Solar LtdPreston · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £22.9m
- Profit
- £46.4k
- Staff
- 84
- Nexus Green LimitedWolverhampton · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 19
- Acs Construction Group Ltd.Stockport · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 55
- Fourway Communication LimitedStevenage · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £824k
- Staff
- 79
- M & M Contractors (Europe) LtdBelfast · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £374k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.