Nio Comm Ltd
Registered name: NIO COMM LTD
Part of Nio Holdings Limited groupNio Comm Ltd made £27.8m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Nio Comm Ltd’s revenue grew 17% to £27.8m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £1.7m profit and 78 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications” and is based in Hassocks; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hassocks, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.2m | £19.1m | £23.8m | £27.8m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £12.8m | £17.4m | £22.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £6.2m | £6.4m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £3.8m | £3.7m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £3.8m | £3.7m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £3.1m | £2.8m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £3.1m | £2.8m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £2m | £3.7m | £3.7m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 76 | 72 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.2% | 16.2% | 11.9% | 6.1% |
| Gross margin | 32.1% | 32.6% | 26.8% | 20.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £237k | £251k | £330k | £356k |
| Profit per employee | £38.5k | £40.7k | £39.3k | £21.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲86.6% | ▲24.9% | ▲16.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲86.7% | ▼8.4% | ▼40.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲76.7% | ▼5.3% | ▲8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £2.5m | £2m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £3.8m | £5.3m | £5.3m |
| Fixed assets | £241k | £225k | £234k | £160k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £6.6m | £7.6m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.9m | £252k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £20k | £195k | £174k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £356k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £5.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £174k
- Fixed assets
- ▼32%
- Now £160k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nio Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nio Group Ltd75–100%
- Nio Comm Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Nio Energy Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nio Evolution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nio Net LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nio Revolution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nio Self Hire Tools LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nio Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nio Shared Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nio Training LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fourway Communication LimitedStevenage · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £824k
- Staff
- 79
- Energy Io LtdGlasgow · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 6
- Sinewave Energy Solutions LimitedSwindon · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 82
- Nexus Green LimitedWolverhampton · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 19
- Peter McCormack & Sons LimitedConstruction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 22
- Vea Group LimitedBracknell · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 127
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.