See-Saw Films (TV) Limited
Registered name: SEE-SAW FILMS (TV) LIMITED
Part of See-Saw Films Limited groupSee-Saw Films (TV) Limited made £16.9m revenue and £10.9m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024. read from filing text
See-Saw Films (TV) Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £16.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £10.9m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at 30 June 2024, the company is controlled by its parent company, See-Saw Films Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £15.5m | £16.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.7m | £5.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £6.8m | £10.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £6.8m | £10.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £7m | £10.9m |
| Profit after tax | £4.5m | £7m | £10.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.5m | £7m | £10.9m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 45.6% | 64.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 43.9% | 64.8% |
| Profit per employee | £2.3m | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲9.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲56.4% | ▲55.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £71.8k | £1.4m | £2m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £6.9m | £11m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £9.7m | £14.5m |
| Debtors | £93.5k | £114k | £29.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 64.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲58%
- Now £11m
- Cash at bank
- ▲39%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- See-Saw Films Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- See-Saw Films (TV) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Jackson River Films LimitedRev. £60.3m · Profit £0
- Feathery Stroker Films LimitedRev. £14.1m · Profit £0
- Belladonna Films LimitedRev. — · Profit −£219k
- Blackwater Beach Films LimitedRev. — · Profit −£36k
- Cross City TV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harpooner Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lnstv LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rivers of London Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Truham Boys LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.8m
- Volunteer Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (9)
- Cross City Films LimitedRev. £28.9m · Profit £147k
- Willow Road Films LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit −£902k
- Cross City Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fossil Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Friendship Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Amsterdam Film LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Son Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trapeze Entertainment LtdRev. — · Profit −£9.8k
- Water Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- QLTV Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 38
- The Devil's Hour LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £426
- Staff
- 35
- Moonage Pictures LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- —
- 72 Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- —
- Belladonna Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- —
- HTVP LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £33.5k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £10.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.