Jackson River Films Limited
Registered name: JACKSON RIVER FILMS LIMITED
Part of See-Saw Films Limited groupJackson River Films Limited made £60.3m revenue and £0 profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Jackson River Films Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £60.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £0 profit and 115 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 12 Dec 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.3m | £36.4m | £51.3m | £63.3m | £60.3m |
| Cost of sales | £24.1m | £46m | £63.7m | £78.5m | £73.7m |
| Gross profit | −£4.7m | −£9.6m | −£12.3m | −£15.2m | −£13.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£4.7m | −£9.8m | −£12.4m | −£3.8m | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £4.4m | £6.8m | £9.6m | £8.2m |
| Employees (average) | 184 | 113 | 283 | 217 | 115 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | −24.4% | −26.5% | −24% | −23.9% | −22.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £105k | £322k | £181k | £292k | £524k |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | — | ▼4.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | ▼47% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £18.8m | £12.5m | £1.6m | £3.8m |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fixed assets | — | — | — | £4.5k | — |
| Debtors | £14.9m | £27.6m | £28.6m | £38.4m | £33.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.4m | £2.1m | £3m | £4m | £611k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −22.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £524k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £0
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 56%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- ▲146%
- Now £3.8m
- Headcount
- ▼47%
- Now 115
- Deferred income
- ▼85%
- Now £611k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- See-Saw Films Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- See-Saw Films (TV) Limited75–100%
- Jackson River Films Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Feathery Stroker Films LimitedRev. £14.1m · Profit £0
- Belladonna Films LimitedRev. — · Profit −£219k
- Blackwater Beach Films LimitedRev. — · Profit −£36k
- Cross City TV LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harpooner Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lnstv LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rivers of London Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Truham Boys LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.8m
- Volunteer Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Jash Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £36k
- Staff
- —
- Itv Breakfast LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- —
- Visual Impact (UK) LimitedTeddington · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £48.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
- Love Productions LimitedIsleworth · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £76.8m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- 194
- Fire & Blood Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £57k
- Staff
- —
- Tiverton 2 LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £87.7m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.