Urban Edge Environmental Consulting Ltd
Registered name: URBAN EDGE ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTING LTD
Part of Ansor LLP groupUrban Edge Environmental Consulting Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £293k and 19 employees.
Urban Edge Environmental Consulting Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £293k and 19 employees. The company is classified under “environmental consulting activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Urban Edge Environmental Consulting Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 19
- Net assets
- £293k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 15 | 19 | 19 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▲26.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £68.3k | £77.5k | £129k |
| Net assets | £152k | £161k | £188k | £293k |
| Fixed assets | £25.4k | £36.8k | £58.1k | £87.5k |
| Current assets | £261k | £302k | £392k | £558k |
| Debtors | — | £211k | £262k | £276k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £293k
- Cash at bank
- ▲66%
- Now £129k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲51%
- Now £87.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ansor LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Ansor II GP Member 1 Limited50–75%
- Ansor Fund II GP LLP75–100%
- Global Ecology & Environmental Group Limited75–100%
- Global Ecology & Environmental Limited75–100%
- Urban Edge Environmental Consulting Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Antur Fawr Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Rivers (Survey and Design) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Earth Active LtdFigures not disclosed
- Eep Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Environmental Engineering Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Focus Ecology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johns Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mine Environment Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mka Ecology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nicholas Pearson Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Terrnea Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Terrnea LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wildwood Ecology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- UK Energy Management Group LtdSunderland · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 80
- Aurora Energy Research LimitedOxford · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 244
- Energy Solutions Management LtdYeadon · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £51m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 60
- M Group Energy (Agility Eco Services) LimitedStevenage · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 134
- The Environmental Dimension Partnership LimitedElkstone · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 144
- Newground CICBlackburn · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.