Focus Ecology Limited
Registered name: FOCUS ECOLOGY LIMITED
Part of Ansor LLP groupFocus Ecology Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £371k and 18 employees.
Focus Ecology Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £371k and 18 employees. The company is classified under “environmental consulting activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Focus Ecology Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 18
- Net assets
- £371k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 15 | 16 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▲6.7% | ▲12.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £199k | £251k | £266k | £375k |
| Net assets | £225k | £246k | £295k | £371k |
| Fixed assets | £35.9k | £38.7k | £47.1k | £57.6k |
| Current assets | £305k | £387k | £456k | £543k |
| Debtors | £106k | £136k | £190k | £168k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £371k
- Cash at bank
- ▲41%
- Now £375k
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £57.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ansor LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Ansor II GP Member 1 Limited50–75%
- Ansor Fund II GP LLP75–100%
- Global Ecology & Environmental Group Limited75–100%
- Global Ecology & Environmental Limited75–100%
- Focus Ecology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Antur Fawr Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Rivers (Survey and Design) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Earth Active LtdFigures not disclosed
- Eep Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Environmental Engineering Partnership LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johns Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mine Environment Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mka Ecology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nicholas Pearson Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Terrnea Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Terrnea LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban Edge Environmental Consulting LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wildwood Ecology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- UK Energy Management Group LtdSunderland · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 80
- Aurora Energy Research LimitedOxford · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £31.7m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 244
- Energy Solutions Management LtdYeadon · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £51m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 60
- M Group Energy (Agility Eco Services) LimitedStevenage · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 134
- The Environmental Dimension Partnership LimitedElkstone · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 144
- Newground CICBlackburn · Environmental consulting activities
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.