Bestfor Buying Ltd
Registered name: BESTFOR BUYING LTD
Part of Holmpatrick Limited groupBestfor Buying Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £3.8k and 2 employees.
Bestfor Buying Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £3.8k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in ST. Helens; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST. Helens, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Bestfor Buying Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £3.8k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £812 | £139 |
| Net assets | £9.4k | £3.8k |
| Current assets | £512k | £624k |
| Debtors | £67.2k | £94k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £3.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £139
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Holmpatrick Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bestfor Buying Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Aidapt Bathrooms LimitedRev. £17m · Profit £1.8m
- Holmpatrick Developments LtdRev. £16.7m · Profit £1.5m
- Aidapt (Wales) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aidapt International LtdFigures not disclosed
- Altai Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Altai Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chiltern Invadex (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electrovision LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G Pennington Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- N.J.D. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premiair Appliances LimitedFigures not disclosed
- W Munro (Rehab) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 221
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- The Beauty Tech Group PLCMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Theworks PLCBirmingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £260m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 3,767
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.