Intsol Recruitment Limited
Registered name: INTSOL RECRUITMENT LIMITED
Part of The Intsol Group Ltd groupIntsol Recruitment Limited made £77.6m revenue and £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Intsol Recruitment Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £77.6m in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £3.3m profit and 84 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.6m | £40.5m | £88.5m | £77.6m |
| Cost of sales | £10m | £36.5m | £80m | £68.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £4m | £8.6m | £8.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.4m | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.4m | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.1m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.1m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Staff costs | £878k | £1.2m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 157 | 183 | 296 | 84 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.6% | 2.8% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 19.9% | 9.8% | 9.7% | 11.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £79.9k | £221k | £299k | £924k |
| Profit per employee | £7.7k | £6.2k | £10.1k | £39.1k |
| Cash conversion | −56.9% | −206.5% | −184.5% | −15.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲222.5% | ▲118.7% | ▼12.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼5.5% | ▲162% | ▲9.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.6% | ▲61.8% | ▼71.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £323k | £1.4m | £4.2m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £395k | £396k | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £1.7m | £481k | £382k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £11.5m | £17.6m | £12.2m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £6.3m | £8.1m | £4m |
| Cash from operations | −£737k | −£2.9m | −£7.2m | −£696k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £924k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −15.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲624%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼73%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼72%
- Now 84
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £382k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Intsol Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Intsol Recruitment Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Igl Real Estates LtdFigures not disclosed
- Int Estates LtdRev. — · Profit −£322k
- Int Estates North East LtdFigures not disclosed
- Int Residential & Education Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Construction LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Ev LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Property Investment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Property One Investment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Training Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Winford Holding LtdRev. — · Profit −£15.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Day Webster LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £78.5m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 626
- Premier People Recruitment LtdUxbridge · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £79.9m
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 182
- Ersg LtdBromley · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £88.5m
- Profit
- £941k
- Staff
- 130
- Technical Staffing Resources LimitedLeatherhead · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £89.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 8
- The People Group LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £67.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 29
- Precision Resource Group LimitedBristol · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £94.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 251
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.