Keystream Group Limited
Registered name: KEYSTREAM GROUP LIMITED
Part of Keystream Human Capital Limited groupKeystream Group Limited made £49.7m revenue and £596k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Keystream Group Limited’s revenue was £49.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £596k profit and 33 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.6m | £51.3m | £52.2m | £49.8m | £49.7m |
| Cost of sales | £33.1m | £45m | £46m | £43.9m | £43.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £6.3m | £6.2m | £5.9m | £6m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £2.2m | £1.1m | £959k | £847k |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £2.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £894k |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £1.7m | £882k | £787k | £596k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £1.7m | £882k | £787k | £596k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £3m | £3.9m | £3.8m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 42 | 47 | 45 | 33 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 3.4% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 12% | 12.4% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 12.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Profit per employee | £36.4k | £41.6k | £18.8k | £17.5k | £18.1k |
| Cash conversion | 87.4% | −137.6% | −100% | −271% | −216.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲36.4% | ▲1.8% | ▼4.7% | ▼0.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲29.6% | ▼49.5% | ▼10.9% | ▼24.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.5% | ▲11.9% | ▼4.3% | ▼26.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £48.9k | £160k | £30.4k | £1.7m | £410k |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £4.3m | £4.2m | £4.2m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £100k | £61.5k | £41.9k | £35k | £32.5k |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £10.3m | £10.1m | £9.9m | £9.5m |
| Debtors | £7.7m | £8m | £7.9m | £6.6m | £8.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £3.2m | £2.9m | £3.2m | £4.6m |
| Cash from operations | £1.4m | −£3.1m | −£1.1m | −£2.6m | −£1.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −216.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼61%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼75%
- Now £410k
- Headcount
- ▼27%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- ▲41%
- Now £4.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £32.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Keystream Human Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Keystream Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Keystream Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keystream Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Advance Global Recruitment LtdEdinburgh · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £50.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 46
- Allen Lane LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £51.3m
- Profit
- £990k
- Staff
- 39
- PSR Staffing Solutions LtdStafford · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £55.3m
- Profit
- £12.4k
- Staff
- 83
- Remedy Recruitment Group LimitedLoughton · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £44.6m
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 248
- Taskmaster Resources LimitedLeeds · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £414k
- Staff
- 77
- Montash LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £40.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £596k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.