Winford Holding Ltd
Registered name: WINFORD HOLDING LTD
Part of The Intsol Group Ltd groupWinford Holding Ltd made a £15.8k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Winford Holding Ltd reported a loss of £15.8k in the year to 31 Oct 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £37.9k | −£15.8k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £37.9k | −£15.8k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £37.9k | −£15.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼141.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £57.3k | £544 | £3.7k | £4.6k |
| Net assets | £912k | £1.2m | £1.3m | £425k |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.9m | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £59.8k | £3.7k | £83.2k | £239k |
| Debtors | £2.5k | £3.1k | £79.5k | £235k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼67%
- Now £425k
- Cash at bank
- ▲24%
- Now £4.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £2.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Intsol Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Winford Holding Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Foxtrot Bee LtdFigures not disclosed
- Winford Manor Management LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (10)
- Intsol Recruitment LimitedRev. £77.6m · Profit £3.3m
- Igl Real Estates LtdFigures not disclosed
- Int Estates LtdRev. — · Profit −£322k
- Int Estates North East LtdFigures not disclosed
- Int Residential & Education Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Construction LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Ev LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Property Investment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Property One Investment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Intsol Training Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Care UK Bristol LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- —
- Josso Properties LimitedCookstown · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £12.2m
- Staff
- —
- QWR Properties Sw03a LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit −£15.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.