Eleventh Hour Films Limited
Registered name: ELEVENTH HOUR FILMS LIMITED
Part of Sony Group Corporation groupEleventh Hour Films Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2023 show net assets of £2.8m and 9 employees.
Eleventh Hour Films Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 showed net assets of £2.8m and 9 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Eleventh Hour Films Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £2.8m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.5k | £4.3k |
| Current assets | £3m | £6.7m |
| Debtors | £228k | £3.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼35%
- Now £4.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Columbia Pictures Corporation Limited75–100%
- Sony Pictures Television Production UK Limited75–100%
- Eleventh Hour Films Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Ehf (Alex Rider 3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ehf (Magpie Murders) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ehf (Marble Hall Murders) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ehf (Moonflower Murders) LtdRev. — · Profit −£308k
- Ehf (Nine Bodies) LtdRev. — · Profit −£812k
- Ehf (Rebus 2) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ehf (The Killing Kind) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Eleventh Hour Films (Safe House) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eleventh Hour Films Scotland LtdRev. — · Profit −£35.7k
- Eleventh Hour Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Bad Wolf LtdRev. £40.7m · Profit £4.3m
- Eleven Film LimitedRev. £24.6m · Profit £1.2m
- Black Cab SPV LtdLiquidationRev. £125k · Profit £0
- Stolen Picture LtdLiquidationRev. £52.8k · Profit £35.8k
- Left Bank Media Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Left Bank Pictures Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Walter Boys LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinewood Group LimitedIver · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £37.6m
- Staff
- 268
- Creative Video Productions LimitedBrentford · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £127m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 196
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- SP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Blue Zoo Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 278
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.