Stolen Picture Ltd
Registered name: STOLEN PICTURE LTD
Part of Sony Group Corporation groupStolen Picture Ltd made £52.8k revenue and £35.8k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023. read from filing text
Stolen Picture Ltd’s revenue fell 74% to £52.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £35.8k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in Northampton; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £204k | £52.8k |
| Cost of sales | £65.6k | £0 |
| Gross profit | £138k | £52.8k |
| Profit before tax | −£267k | £39.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£267k | £35.8k |
| Profit (best available) | −£267k | £35.8k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −131% | 67.9% |
| Gross margin | 67.8% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼74.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £22.7k | £122k |
| Net assets | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Current assets | £22.7k | £127k |
| Debtors | £8 | £5.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 67.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲437%
- Now £122k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sony Group Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Columbia Pictures Corporation Limited75–100%
- Sony Pictures Television Production UK Limited75–100%
- Stolen Picture Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Bad Wolf LtdRev. £40.7m · Profit £4.3m
- Eleven Film LimitedRev. £24.6m · Profit £1.2m
- Black Cab SPV LtdLiquidationRev. £125k · Profit £0
- Eleventh Hour Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Left Bank Media Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Left Bank Pictures Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Walter Boys LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Weltman & Associates LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £35.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Alister LtdPrinces Risborough · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £35k
- Staff
- 2
- Rd.lights LtdEpsom · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £55.3k
- Staff
- 3
- Toml LtdLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £16k
- Staff
- 2
- J W Wheatley LtdHoddesdon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £31.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Fearless Frog Films LtdBanbury · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £34.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £35.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.