Rebellion Publishing Limited
Registered name: REBELLION PUBLISHING LIMITED
Part of Rebellion Group Ltd groupRebellion Publishing Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2024 show net assets of -£11.5m and 23 employees.
Rebellion Publishing Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 showed net assets of −£11.5m and 23 employees. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in Oxford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Rebellion Publishing Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 23
- Net assets
- −£11.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 27 | 23 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▼14.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £70.9k | £364k | £176k |
| Net assets | −£7.4m | −£9.5m | −£11.5m |
| Fixed assets | £84.2k | £47.7k | £46.8k |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £3.3m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £548k | £557k | £520k |
| Deferred income | £345k | £392k | £232k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£11.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼52%
- Now £176k
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- ▼41%
- Now £232k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £46.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rebellion Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Rebellion Publishing Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Rebellion Publishing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Rebellion 2000 Ad LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Publishing IP LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rebellion Unplugged LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Penguin Books LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £280m
- Profit
- £50.8m
- Staff
- 870
- Bloomsbury Publishing PLCLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £326m
- Profit
- £27m
- Staff
- 1,238
- The Random House Group LimitedLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £275m
- Profit
- £19.4m
- Staff
- 1,939
- Lostmy.name LtdLondon · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 68
- Edward Elgar Publishing LimitedCheltenham · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 104
- W F Howes LimitedLeicester · Book publishing
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.