GB Refrigeration Limited
Registered name: GB REFRIGERATION LIMITED
Part of Mitie Group PLC groupGB Refrigeration Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of £58.4k and 16 employees.
GB Refrigeration Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £58.4k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “repair of electrical equipment” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
GB Refrigeration Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £58.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 20 | 17 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13% | ▼15% | ▼5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £186k | £236k | £210k | £117k |
| Net assets | £11.5k | £218k | £225k | £58.4k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £382k | £541k | £562k | £390k |
| Debtors | £196k | £305k | £352k | £273k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼74%
- Now £58.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £117k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mitie Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Mitie Treasury Management Limited75–100%
- Mitie Limited75–100%
- Forest Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- GB Refrigeration Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Forest U.K. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Evans Electrical LimitedCardiff · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 73
- E.a. Group (U.K.) LimitedBookham Leatherhead · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 17
- Alternative Enterprises LimitedTrinity Way Chingford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 32
- Transerv Europe LimitedStafford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 23
- Yorpower LimitedLeeds · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £985k
- Staff
- 58
- Scotts Electrical Services LimitedBelfast Harbour Estate · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £872k
- Staff
- 69
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.