Evans Electrical Limited
Registered name: EVANS ELECTRICAL LIMITED
Part of Evans Electrical Holdings Limited groupEvans Electrical Limited made £21.6m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Evans Electrical Limited’s revenue grew 107% to £21.6m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.6m profit and 73 employees. The company is classified under “repair of electrical equipment” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.9m | £10.9m | £10.4m | £21.6m |
| Cost of sales | £13.2m | £9.2m | £9m | £18.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.5m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £824k | £413k | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £828k | £443k | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £985k | £641k | £305k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £985k | £641k | £305k | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3m | £3.2m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 70 | 67 | 62 | 73 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.6% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 7.2% |
| Gross margin | 11.5% | 16.1% | 14.1% | 14.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £213k | £163k | £168k | £296k |
| Profit per employee | £14.1k | £9.6k | £4.9k | £21.3k |
| Cash conversion | −139.9% | 63.3% | −385.7% | 71% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼26.8% | ▼4.8% | ▲107.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34.9% | ▼52.4% | ▲408.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% | ▼7.5% | ▲17.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £1.3m | £2.5m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £61.6k | £270k | £311k | £431k |
| Current assets | £5.7m | £4.5m | £3.9m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £592k | £1.3m | £1.2m | £3.4m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £5.1k | £723k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | £521k | −£1.6m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £296k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £21.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 71%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- ▲14045%
- Now £723k
- Fixed assets
- ▲39%
- Now £431k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Evans Electrical Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Evans Electrical Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Evans Facility Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innovative Fire & Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westlink Mechanical Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- TMT First LimitedNewcastle · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £295k
- Staff
- 163
- Pitts Wilson LimitedBradford · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 112
- Yorpower LimitedLeeds · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £985k
- Staff
- 58
- Scotts Electrical Services LimitedBelfast Harbour Estate · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £872k
- Staff
- 69
- K.d.e. LimitedRuncorn · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £240k
- Staff
- 174
- Haste LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Repair of electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 149
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.