Captiva Learning Limited
Registered name: CAPTIVA LEARNING LIMITED
Part of August Equity LLP groupCaptiva Learning Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £1.9m and 95 employees.
Captiva Learning Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £1.9m and 95 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Captiva Learning Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 95
- Net assets
- £1.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 95 | 85 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲39.7% | ▼10.5% | ▲11.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £567k | £474k | £527k | £502k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £49.7k | £31.7k | £45.9k | £52.1k |
| Current assets | £2.9m | £2.7m | £3.7m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £21.9k | £4.3k | £3.9k | £6.1k |
| Deferred income | £1.4m | £61k | £782k | £225k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £502k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▼71%
- Now £225k
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £52.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- August Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- August Equity Management Limited75–100%
- August Equity Partners VI GP Limited50–75%
- Bluebird Topco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Midco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Finco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Bidco Limited75–100%
- Captiva Group Limited75–100%
- Captiva Learning Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- National Centre for Leadership and Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- National College of Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Pathways LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Innovation Dynamics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leadership Matters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LM Professional Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arden University LimitedCoventry · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £241m
- Profit
- £64.7m
- Staff
- 1,312
- Cecos Computing International LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 195
- The Opportunity Provider LtdShoreham-by-Sea · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 369
- Straumann LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 137
- Juniper Training LimitedWolverhampton · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 222
- Ilx Group PLCLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.