The Opportunity Provider Ltd
Registered name: THE OPPORTUNITY PROVIDER LTD
Part of Zedra S.A. groupThe Opportunity Provider Ltd made £26.5m revenue and £4.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
The Opportunity Provider Ltd’s revenue grew 13% to £26.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £4.4m profit and 369 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in Shoreham-by-Sea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shoreham-by-Sea, South East
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.7m | £23.4m | £26.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£15m | −£15.1m | −£16.5m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £8.3m | £10m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £4.6m | £5.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £4.7m | £5.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 329 | 350 | 369 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9.7% | 15.1% | 16.5% |
| Gross margin | 30.9% | 35.5% | 37.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £65.9k | £66.7k | £71.8k |
| Profit per employee | £6.4k | £10.1k | £11.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▲13.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲67.6% | ▲23.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £71.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 369
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Zedra S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Zedra Holdings UK Limited75–100%
- Zedra Trust Company (UK) Limited50–75%
- The Opportunity Provider Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Adult Care Assessment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Child Care Assessment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Connect 2 Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Executive Development Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hospitality Industry Training LtdFigures not disclosed
- Professional Assessment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Retail Apprenticeship Partners LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Assessment Professionals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Hospitality Assessment Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Work Ready People LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Kian Family Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rigel Shipping Eot LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cecos Computing International LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 195
- Ilx Group PLCLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
- Transitional Care LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £720k
- Staff
- 218
- Juniper Training LimitedWolverhampton · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 222
- Straumann LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 137
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £4.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.