LM Professional Education Limited
Registered name: LM PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION LIMITED
Part of August Equity LLP groupLM Professional Education Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of -£30.2k and 4 employees.
LM Professional Education Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of −£30.2k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Stratford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stratford, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
LM Professional Education Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- −£30.2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Staff costs | £290k | £62.2k | £162k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £4.8k | £28.9k |
| Net assets | −£14.5k | −£200k | −£30.2k |
| Current assets | £100 | £24.5k | £318k |
| Debtors | £0 | £13.1k | £288k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £35k | £58.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£30.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲508%
- Now £28.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲68%
- Now £58.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- August Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- August Equity Management Limited75–100%
- August Equity Partners VI GP Limited50–75%
- Bluebird Topco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Midco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Finco Limited75–100%
- Bluebird Bidco Limited75–100%
- Captiva Group Limited75–100%
- LM Professional Education Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Captiva Learning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innovation Dynamics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leadership Matters LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Planet Education Networks LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £79.5m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- 661
- Qahe LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 639
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Hopedale Children and Family Services LimitedLeek · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 477
- Bluebell School LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 100
- PPL Training LtdYork · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.