Charters Estate Agents Limited
Registered name: CHARTERS ESTATE AGENTS LIMITED
Part of Caldera Topco Limited groupCharters Estate Agents Limited made £10.6m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Charters Estate Agents Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £10.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £2.1m profit and 133 employees. The company is classified under “real estate agencies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £10.6m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £7m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.6m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £6.1m |
| Employees (average) | 134 | 133 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 11.2% | 19.7% |
| Gross margin | 32.6% | 33.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £81.9k | £79.6k |
| Profit per employee | £9.2k | £15.7k |
| Cash conversion | 185.9% | 132.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲68.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £909k |
| Net assets | £5m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £5m | £5.2m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £523k | £758k |
| Deferred income | £266k | £216k |
| Cash from operations | £3.1m | £1.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £79.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 132.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 49.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £909k
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 133
- Deferred income
- ▼19%
- Now £216k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £5.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Caldera Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Caldera Midco Limited75–100%
- Caldera Bidco Limited75–100%
- Chianti Holdings Limited75–100%
- Chianti Bidco Limited75–100%
- Lomond Property Lettings Limited75–100%
- Charters Estate Agents Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Churchills Property Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (37)
- Ocean Property Services (Group) LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit £634k
- 3YM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beals Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beals Gold Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Benaird LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cambridge Brand Vaughan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyde Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D J Alexander Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dale Eddison LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Draker LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eddison White LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FHP Living Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flexi Bill LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forvan Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glenthorne Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hamnett & Ganpot LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hardisty Brothers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Homesure (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- John Shepherd Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kinleigh LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.3m
- Linley & Simpson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linley and Simpson Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Littlejohns LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Margaret Duffus Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Michael Jones & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Miles & Barr Property Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Miles and Barr LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakwood Homes Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paul Carr Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prospect Holdings (Reading) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Regal Estates Kent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Right Let Leeds LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sugarhouse (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sussex Letting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thornley Groves LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UNI2 Rent LtdFigures not disclosed
- Vantage (Harrow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- M Winkworth PLCLondon · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 71
- Bridges Estate Agents LimitedAldershot · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 124
- Strettons LimitedLondon · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £438k
- Staff
- 104
- Bradleys Estate Agents Ltd.Devon · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £859k
- Staff
- 197
- Newmark HDH LimitedLondon · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 51
- Sheldon Bosley Knight LimitedEvesham · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 167
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.