Ocean Property Services (Group) Limited
Registered name: OCEAN PROPERTY SERVICES (GROUP) LIMITED
Part of Caldera Topco Limited groupOcean Property Services (Group) Limited made £10.5m revenue and £634k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Ocean Property Services (Group) Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £10.5m in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £634k profit. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10m | £10.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£4.9m | −£5.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.1m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £602k | £592k |
| Profit before tax | £786k | £873k |
| Profit after tax | £581k | £634k |
| Profit (best available) | £581k | £634k |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | 6% |
| Gross margin | 50.6% | 49.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Caldera Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Caldera Midco Limited75–100%
- Caldera Bidco Limited75–100%
- Chianti Holdings Limited75–100%
- Chianti Bidco Limited75–100%
- Lomond Property Lettings Limited75–100%
- Ocean Property Services (Group) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Ocean Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocean Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocean Letting and Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ocean Property Lawyers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ocean Surveyors LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (37)
- Charters Estate Agents LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £2.1m
- 3YM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beals Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beals Gold Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Benaird LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cambridge Brand Vaughan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyde Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D J Alexander Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dale Eddison LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Draker LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eddison White LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FHP Living Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flexi Bill LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forvan Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glenthorne Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hamnett & Ganpot LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hardisty Brothers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Homesure (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- John Shepherd Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kinleigh LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.3m
- Linley & Simpson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linley and Simpson Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Littlejohns LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Margaret Duffus Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Michael Jones & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Miles & Barr Property Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Miles and Barr LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakwood Homes Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paul Carr Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prospect Holdings (Reading) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Regal Estates Kent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Right Let Leeds LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sugarhouse (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sussex Letting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thornley Groves LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UNI2 Rent LtdFigures not disclosed
- Vantage (Harrow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £634k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.