Kinleigh Limited
Registered name: KINLEIGH LIMITED
Part of Caldera Topco Limited groupKinleigh Limited made £4.3m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Kinleigh Limited reported £4.3m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025, up 138% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “real estate agencies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 59 yrs · since 1967
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £4.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲138.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £14.1m | £5.6m |
| Net assets | £21.7m | £23.9m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £23.1m | £28.4m |
| Debtors | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| Deferred income | £3.1m | £3.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £23.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £5.6m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £3.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £3.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Caldera Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Caldera Midco Limited75–100%
- Caldera Bidco Limited75–100%
- Chianti Holdings Limited75–100%
- Chianti Bidco Limited75–100%
- Lomond Property Lettings Limited75–100%
- Kinleigh Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Kinleigh (South East) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (37)
- Charters Estate Agents LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £2.1m
- Ocean Property Services (Group) LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit £634k
- 3YM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beals Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beals Gold Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Benaird LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cambridge Brand Vaughan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyde Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D J Alexander Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dale Eddison LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Draker LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eddison White LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FHP Living Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flexi Bill LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forvan Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glenthorne Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hamnett & Ganpot LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hardisty Brothers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Homesure (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- John Shepherd Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linley & Simpson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linley and Simpson Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Littlejohns LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Margaret Duffus Leasing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Michael Jones & Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Miles & Barr Property Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Miles and Barr LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakwood Homes Estate Agents LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paul Carr Lettings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prospect Holdings (Reading) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Regal Estates Kent LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Right Let Leeds LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sugarhouse (Leeds) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sussex Letting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thornley Groves LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UNI2 Rent LtdFigures not disclosed
- Vantage (Harrow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dexters London LimitedLondon · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £247m
- Profit
- £30.2m
- Staff
- 2,414
- The Property Franchise Group PLCGrantham · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £84.3m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- —
- Salboy International LimitedSalford · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 17
- Keith Pattinson LimitedWallsend · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 292
- Ardent Management LimitedWaltham Cross · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 178
- Charters Estate Agents LimitedLondon · Real estate agencies
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 133
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £4.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.