Enviropack Ltd
Registered name: ENVIROPACK LTD
Part of Bunzl Public Limited Company groupEnviropack Ltd made £6.7m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Enviropack Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £6.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “agents specialized in the sale of other particular products” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6m | £6.6m | £6.7m |
| Cost of sales | £4m | £4.8m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £862k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £956k | £781k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £956k | £781k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 16% | 11.8% | 16.1% |
| Gross margin | 33.1% | 27% | 31.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £664k | £735k | £746k |
| Profit per employee | £106k | £86.8k | £120k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▲1.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.3% | ▲38.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £746k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £120k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bunzl Public Limited Companyultimate parent75–100%
- Bunzl Holding GTL Limited75–100%
- Bunzl Holding Lce Limited75–100%
- Enviropack Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Parmelee LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit £261k
- Packaging Environmental LimitedRev. £5m · Profit £114k
- Arrow County Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £14
- C & C Catering Engineers (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Bodyguard Workwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunzl Holding Wwe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunzl UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C & C Catering Equipment (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catered 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comax (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Continental Chef Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eugene Harrington Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingsbury Packaging (Limavady) LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Catering and Hygiene Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McCue Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spectrum Hygiene LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tri-Star Packaging Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Camurus LtdDuxford · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £456k
- Staff
- 25
- Marathon Leisure LtdHayling Island · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £59.7k
- Staff
- 20
- Alison Handling Services LimitedUttoxeter · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £332k
- Staff
- 11
- Norrie Logan LtdWisbech · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 17
- Cexn LimitedLondon · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 28
- Amplitude Analytics Ltd.London · Agents specialized in the sale of other particular products
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £612k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 12 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.