Packaging Environmental Limited
Registered name: PACKAGING ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED
Part of Bunzl Public Limited Company groupPackaging Environmental Limited made £5m revenue and £114k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Packaging Environmental Limited’s revenue was £5m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £114k profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.6m | £15.1m | £12.4m | £5m |
| Cost of sales | £13.1m | £11.4m | £9.6m | £4.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £3.7m | £2.8m | £858k |
| Operating profit | £417k | £2m | £1m | £163k |
| Profit before tax | £380k | £2m | £986k | £155k |
| Profit after tax | £312k | £1.6m | £762k | £114k |
| Profit (best available) | £312k | £1.6m | £762k | £114k |
| Staff costs | £607k | £854k | £973k | £253k |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 16 | 17 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 10.5% | 6.2% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 10.2% | 24.6% | 22.7% | 17.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1m | £941k | £729k | £359k |
| Profit per employee | £22.3k | £98.7k | £44.8k | £8.1k |
| Cash conversion | 47.8% | 32.1% | 107.8% | −1181% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.3% | ▼17.7% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲405.9% | ▼51.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | ▲6.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £588k | £1.1m | £2.1m | £0 |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £4.4m | £5.1m | £5.3m |
| Fixed assets | £121k | £127k | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £5.5m | £6.3m | £6.8m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £2.2m | £1.8m | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £199k | £656k | £1.1m | −£1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £359k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −1181%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.3m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bunzl Public Limited Companyultimate parent75–100%
- Bunzl Holding GTL Limited75–100%
- Bunzl Holding Lce Limited75–100%
- Packaging Environmental Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Parmelee LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit £261k
- Enviropack LtdRev. £6.7m · Profit £1.1m
- Arrow County Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £14
- C & C Catering Engineers (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Bodyguard Workwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunzl Holding Wwe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunzl UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C & C Catering Equipment (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catered 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comax (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Continental Chef Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eugene Harrington Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingsbury Packaging (Limavady) LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Catering and Hygiene Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McCue Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spectrum Hygiene LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tri-Star Packaging Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- United Brands of Scandinavia LimitedMid-Glamorgan · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £541k
- Staff
- 19
- BBS Facades LimitedCheltenham · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £2.7k
- Staff
- 13
- Fire & Acoustic Seals LimitedGreat Bridge · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £221k
- Staff
- 21
- Cost U Less Wholesale LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 14
- Inktec Europe LimitedWitney · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £29.7k
- Staff
- 19
- Nationwide Bearing Company Ltd.Doncaster · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £114k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.