Parmelee Limited
Registered name: PARMELEE LIMITED
Part of Bunzl Public Limited Company groupParmelee Limited made £10.7m revenue and £261k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Parmelee Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £10.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £261k profit and 29 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 73 yrs · since 1953
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.8m | £8.2m | £7.3m | £8m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £6.8m | £5.8m | £6.3m | £8m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £260k | £338k | £378k | £355k | £564k |
| Profit before tax | £163k | £197k | £99.2k | £146k | £333k |
| Profit after tax | £143k | £159k | £64.2k | — | £261k |
| Profit (best available) | £143k | £159k | £64.2k | £146k | £261k |
| Staff costs | £869k | £923k | £975k | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 29 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Gross margin | 19% | 17.6% | 20.5% | 21.6% | 24.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £244k | £294k | £251k | £286k | £368k |
| Profit per employee | £5.1k | £5.7k | £2.2k | £5.2k | £9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.7% | ▼11.6% | ▲10.1% | ▲33.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲11.1% | ▼59.8% | ▲128.1% | ▲78.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲3.6% | ▼3.5% | ▲3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £958k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.2m | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.4m | £3.4m | £3.2m | £2.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £368k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 26.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 29
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bunzl Public Limited Companyultimate parent75–100%
- Bunzl Holding GTL Limited75–100%
- Bunzl Holding Lce Limited75–100%
- Parmelee Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Tornado Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
Sister companies (17)
- Enviropack LtdRev. £6.7m · Profit £1.1m
- Packaging Environmental LimitedRev. £5m · Profit £114k
- Arrow County Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £14
- C & C Catering Engineers (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Bodyguard Workwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunzl Holding Wwe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bunzl UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- C & C Catering Equipment (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catered 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Comax (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Continental Chef Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eugene Harrington Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingsbury Packaging (Limavady) LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Catering and Hygiene Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McCue Corporation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spectrum Hygiene LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tri-Star Packaging Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Qas Group LimitedKirkcaldy · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £578k
- Staff
- 132
- Crossbows Optical LimitedPortadown Road · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 12
- Care & Independence LtdNorth Yorkshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 64
- Propipe LtdHartlepool · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £250k
- Staff
- 65
- Selectaglaze LimitedST Albans · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 75
- Procare UK LimitedLodge Causeway Fishponds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £261k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.