Orange Solutions Ltd
Registered name: ORANGE SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Mercury Holdco I Limited groupOrange Solutions Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £3.7m and 18 employees.
Orange Solutions Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £3.7m and 18 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Salford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salford, North West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Morson Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Orange Solutions Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 18
- Net assets
- £3.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 12 | 12 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.5m | £2.3m | £178k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.8m | £3.1m | £3.7m |
| Fixed assets | £34.4k | £42.2k | £32k | £225k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2m | £3.7m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £843k | £238k | £770k | £707k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £178k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £225k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mercury Holdco I Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Mercury Midco I Limited75–100%
- Mercury Midco II Limited75–100%
- Mercury Bidco Globe Limited75–100%
- GGM Holdings Limited75–100%
- GGM Human Resources Limited75–100%
- MMGG Acquisition Limited75–100%
- Morson Group Limited75–100%
- Morson Holdings Limited75–100%
- Orange Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Grosvenor Power Group Holdings LimitedRev. £49.7m · Profit £3.6m
- Anderselite Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Astraeus Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aurora Power Consulting Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Bridge Technology Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cornwallis Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Interquest Group (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morson Global Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morson Human Resources LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morson International Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morson Nexus LimitedRev. — · Profit £229k
- Morson Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vital Human Resources LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waldeck Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rightmove PLCMilton Keynes · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £425m
- Profit
- £217m
- Staff
- 900
- Softcat PLCMarlow · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £963m
- Profit
- £119m
- Staff
- 2,459
- Trainline PLCLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £453m
- Profit
- £79.8m
- Staff
- —
- Plusnet PLCSheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £337m
- Profit
- £67.3m
- Staff
- 687
- Gamma Communications PLCManchester · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £646m
- Profit
- £65m
- Staff
- —
- Telehouse International Corporation of Europe LtdOther information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £63.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.