Interface Clinical Services Ltd
Registered name: INTERFACE CLINICAL SERVICES LTD
Part of Iqvia Holdings Inc. groupInterface Clinical Services Ltd made £26.3m revenue and £5.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Interface Clinical Services Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £26.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £5.9m profit and 253 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.5m | £16m | £21.4m | £26.3m |
| Cost of sales | £5.6m | £8.8m | £12.5m | £13.6m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £7.3m | £8.8m | £12.7m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £2.4m | £3.8m | £7.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £2.4m | £3.9m | £7.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £1.9m | £3m | £5.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £1.9m | £3m | £5.9m |
| Staff costs | £8.2m | £12.1m | £15.8m | £17.2m |
| Employees (average) | 137 | 176 | 234 | 253 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.1% | 12.1% | 13.9% | 22.4% |
| Gross margin | 51.2% | 45.3% | 41.4% | 48.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £84.2k | £91k | £91.3k | £104k |
| Profit per employee | £13.6k | £11k | £12.7k | £23.3k |
| Cash conversion | −296.9% | 120.8% | −40.5% | 64% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38.9% | ▲33.4% | ▲23.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲52.5% | ▲99.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.5% | ▲33% | ▲8.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.2m | £5.4m | £6.9m | £3.1m |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £6.5m | £9.5m | £15.4m |
| Fixed assets | £102k | £123k | £108k | £139k |
| Current assets | £12.1m | £10.7m | £15m | £24.1m |
| Debtors | £3.7m | £4.3m | £5.4m | £5.8m |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £1.8m | £3.8m | £4.7m |
| Cash from operations | −£6.9m | £2.8m | −£1.5m | £4.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 22.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £104k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 64%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 18%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲62%
- Now £15.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £3.1m
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 253
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £4.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲28%
- Now £139k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iqvia Holdings Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Iqvia RDS UK Holdings Ltd.75–100%
- Iqvia RDS Holdings75–100%
- Iqvia Ltd.75–100%
- Interface Clinical Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (28)
- Oxford Conversis LimitedRev. £7.7m · Profit −£90.5k
- Pharmareview LimitedRev. £6m · Profit £47.8m
- Epg Communication Holdings LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit −£4.3m
- Apira LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arc Bio Communications LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.8m
- Clintec International Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Cro Solutions LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.1m
- Drugdev LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gce Clin Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthcare Business Information LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ims (UK) Pension Plan Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Biotech Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Iqvia Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Solutions Finance UK V Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Iqvia Solutions UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iqvia Technology Services Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- LH Perspectives LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linguamatics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Linguamatics Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Medicines Evaluation Unit LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.4m
- Optimum Contact LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharmadeals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharmaspectra Group LtdRev. — · Profit £1.6m
- Pharmaspectra Topco LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- PHR Topco LimitedLiquidationRev. — · Profit −£1.8m
- Prioritis LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Q Squared Solutions Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- QH Research LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Expert Health LimitedLeeds · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Diagnostic Healthcare LimitedManchester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 210
- Align Technology UK LimitedSolihull · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £27.3m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 157
- The Big Life Company LimitedManchester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £461k
- Staff
- 106
- Falck Fire Services UK LimitedRedcar · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 411
- Etac LimitedKidderminster · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £821k
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £5.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.